Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY ACT 1993

Manukau Institute of Technology (“MIT”) observes the principles governing the release of personal information as set out in the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”). Personal information is defined in the Act as “information about an identifiable individual”; it may include, but is not limited to, information such as your name, age, postal and email addresses, telephone numbers, image, IRD, course of study, bank account and credit card details.

MIT’s primary purpose in the collection and storage of your personal information as a student is to provide you with the course of study for which you are enrolled, and to comply with various legislative reporting requirements under the Education Act 1989 and other legislation relating to maintenance of official records and accountability for public funding. MIT may also collect and use your personal information for other purposes related to your course of study including corresponding with you for academic and administrative matters, publishing any award/s conferred on you by MIT during graduation, and sending you information about MIT courses and programmes that may be of interest to you. MIT may also seek personal information from other educational institutions and/or government agencies or other authorities for the purpose of verifying and maintain information relating to your academic records.

MIT contracts out certain aspects of MIT’s support services/IT administration to external contractors which may mean that MIT’s external contractors may have access to your personal information e.g. MIT’s subsidiary that we use to manage and deliver certain courses and specific IT contractors that MIT may use to maintain its IT systems. MIT’s contractors are required to sign confidentiality agreements and as such are only authorized to use or access personal information in order to deliver the functions/services that MIT has requested.

Personal information collected on this form and at other times during and relating to your enrolment at MIT may be disclosed to MIT academic and administrative staff where relevant to their duties, to other educational institutions for the purpose of verifying and maintaining academic records, and to Government agencies or other authorities as permitted or required by law. If you are a recent school/Private Training Establishment (PTE) leaver, MIT may also advise your school/PTE when you first enrol (including details of what programme you have enrolled in) and when you complete an MIT qualification.

Please note that your name, date of birth and residency status as entered on this enrolment will be included in the National Student Index and will be used in an Authorised Information Matching programme with the New Zealand Birth Register. For further information please go online at www.minedu.govt.nz/goto/nsi.
Government agencies that may be supplied with data collected from your enrolment include:

  • the Ministry of Education;
  • the New Zealand Qualifications Authority;
  • the Tertiary Education Commission;
  • the Ministry of Social Development in relation to student loans and allowances; and
  • Immigration New Zealand (a branch of the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment), for those who are not New Zealand citizens or permanent residents.
  • When required by law, MIT releases information to government agencies such as the New Zealand Police, Department of Justice, Ministry of Social Development and the Accident Compensation Corporation (ACC).

You have the right to access and have corrected, personal information about you which has been collected by MIT.