How to apply - International Students

Application process

To study at Manukau Institute of Technology students need to apply to International Marketing and Recruitment or through a Manukau Institute of Technology registered Education Consultant.

Step 1 – Review entry requirements

Step 2 – Application form and supporting documentation

We recommend applications are submitted a minimum of two months prior to the start of semester.

Applicants must complete an Application Form. Programme of choice is to be clearly indicated.

You will need to provide the following supporting documentation:

  • IELTS (academic) test results or equivalent, if available
  • Certified copies of relevant academic transcripts and documents
  • Certified copy of passport or birth certificate
  • Evidence of relevant work experience including references
  • Two passport size photographs

Step 3 – Receive Acknowledgement

When we receive your application your will receive an acknowledgement by email or letter.

Step 4 – Receive Offer of Place

Successful applicants will receive an Offer of Place by email (PDF) or post. This will include information on tuition fees, insurance fees, date of payment, methods of payment and a copy of the Manukau Institute of Technology refund policy.

Step 5 – Accept Offer of Place

To accept an Offer of Place you must complete the invoice/acceptance and accommodation forms and return to Manukau Institute of Technology by email attachment, fax or post.

More information about this step is available on the How to pay page.

Step 6 – Apply for Student Visa

When fees have been paid a receipt will be issued. This must be presented to Immigration New Zealand. For information on student visa applications contact Immigration New Zealand, www.immigration.govt.nz

The Studying and living in NZ page also has more information about student visas.

Step 7 - Confirm your place of study

An Offer of Place does not guarantee you a place of study. To guarantee your place you must have completed the required documentation and show evidence you have applied for your student visa.